Menu

Guides · updated 22 October 2026

How to find the HS code for any product

Every product you ship abroad needs a customs code. Get it right and the parcel goes through with the correct duty. Get it wrong and the parcel is held, sent back, or charged the wrong amount. This guide shows how the codes work and how to find yours in four steps.

How an HS code is built

The Harmonized System is maintained by the World Customs Organization and used by over 200 countries. The code gets more specific with every pair of digits:

DigitsLevelExample: stoneware mug
2Chapter69: ceramic products
4Heading6912: ceramic tableware, not porcelain
6Subheading (the same worldwide)6912.00
8 to 10National linesUS 6912.00.4400: mugs and other steins

The first 6 digits work on any customs form. The UK and EU add digits for their own tariffs, and the US uses 10 digits, all of which it needs on every parcel.

Find your code in four steps

1. Describe the product the way customs would

Write down what it is, what it's mainly made of and what it's for. “Handmade gift for her” tells customs nothing. “Sterling silver ring, hammered band” tells them almost everything. Material decides more codes than anything else.

2. Find the heading

Search an official tariff for the plain name of the product, then read the heading text. Codes go by what the item is before what it's made of: a candle in a glass jar is a candle (3406), because the jar is packaging. A set is classified by the part that gives it its character.

3. Narrow it down inside the heading

Within the heading, the lines usually split by material, type or value. Silver jewellery and gold-plated jewellery sit in different headings. Knitted scarves and woven scarves sit in different chapters. Check the line that matches your product exactly, not the nearest one.

4. Check it against a ruling

US Customs publishes its past decisions in the CROSS database. If customs has already classified a product like yours, that ruling is the best evidence your code is right. Search it for your product name and compare.

Free official tools

Faster: type your listing title into the free DutyTag checker. It searches the US schedule and over 70,000 published rulings and returns the 6-digit and 10-digit code with a plain-English reason. If one detail decides the code, it asks you instead of guessing.

Codes for common handmade products

ProductHS (6 digits)US code (10 digits)
Soy wax candle in a jar3406.003406.00.0000
Stoneware coffee mug6912.006912.00.4400
Sterling silver ring7113.117113.11.5000
Knitted wool scarf6117.106117.10.1000
Gold-plated brass earrings7117.197117.19.9000
Vinyl sticker pack3919.903919.90.5060
Crochet cotton toy9503.009503.00.0073
Leather keyring4205.004205.00.8000

These are typical codes for the product as described. A different material or use can change the code. See more in the HS code directory.

Mistakes that get parcels held

  • Only 6 digits on a US parcel. The US needs all 10.
  • One code for the whole shop. Each product needs its own.
  • Coding by the gift, not the item. “Gift set” isn't a code. Classify by what's inside.
  • Copying a competitor's code. Their product may differ in material, which changes the line.
  • A description that doesn't match the code. Customs checks one against the other.

Codes for your whole shop in minutes

Upload your Etsy, eBay or Shopify listings file. Every product and variation gets its codes, a reason you can read and a customs description, and anything uncertain comes back with one question.

Sell on Etsy? Add the free Chrome extension to see the code inside Etsy's listing editor.

Questions sellers ask

What is an HS code?

A Harmonized System code is the number customs uses to identify a product. The first 6 digits are shared by over 200 countries. Each country adds more digits for its own tariff: the UK uses 10-digit commodity codes and the US uses 10-digit HTS codes.

Is an HS code the same as a commodity code or HTS code?

They share the same first 6 digits. Commodity code is the UK and EU name for the longer national code. HTS code is the US name for its 10-digit code.

How many digits does the US need?

All 10. Since the US ended duty-free entry for small parcels, every parcel needs the full 10-digit HTS code for each item, and a 6-digit code can get a parcel held.

What decides the code: what it is or what it's made of?

Usually what it is first, then the material. A candle is a candle whatever the wax. For many products, such as jewellery, bags and clothing, the material then decides which line inside that heading applies.

Can I use the same code for every product in my shop?

No. Each different product needs its own code. Using one code for everything is a common reason parcels are held, and it can mean paying the wrong duty.

Sources

This guide explains the rules as we understand them on the date above. It is not legal or customs advice.